Anthem 29 2

Anthem 29 2

د.إ12,995.00


Description

Master technical XC terrain with speed, efficiency and control. This 29er with the latest Maestro suspension technology is perfect for XC racing, marathons or epic days on the trail.

With an ALUXX SL aluminium frameset featuring 90mm of rear suspension travel and 100mm up front, this smooth-riding 29er delivers speed, balance and control on fast, technical XC terrain. It’s optimized for larger diameter wheels with an updated Maestro suspension system that’s configured for a tighter rear triangle. The new geometry makes it a quicker and more agile on climbs and descents. The trunnion-mount shock produces a smooth, supple feel with improved pedalling efficiency.

A new Advanced Forged Carbon Composite upper rocker arm is lighter and stronger than the previous aluminium version. A lightweight integrated Giant WheelSystem with Boost technology comes with tubeless tyres already set up, making it easy to experience added efficiency and control on technical terrain.

Additional information

Brand

Giant

Colours

Gunmetal Black

Sizes

S, M, L

Bike Year

2020

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

SKU: G062001029100 Categories: , Tags: , , ,

Clear

Key Performance Factors

XC Efficiency

ALUXX aluminium frameset is engineered with lightweight materials and aggressive geometry for faster climbing and accelerating.

29er speed and stability

Frame geometry and suspension are optimised for 29-inch wheels to deliver a race-winning combo of speed and stability on XC terrain.

Traction and control

Updated Maestro Suspension with an Advanced Forged Carbon Composite rocker arm and trunnion-mount shock delivers smooth suspension performance on XC climbs, corners and descents.

Download PDF

SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursMatte Gunmetal Black / Gloss Metallic Black
FrameAluxx SL grade aluminium front and rear triangles, 90mm Maestro suspension travel
ForkFox 32 Float SC Performance, 100mm, GRIP damper, Boost 15x110 Kabolt, tapered
ShockFox Float DPS Performance
HandlebarGiant Contact SL XC Flat, 780x31.8
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant Contact, 27.2mm
SaddleGiant Contact (forward)
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano SLX 1x12
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano SLX
BrakesShimano MT500
Brake LeversShimano MT501
CassetteShimano SLX, 10x51
ChainShimano
CranksetShimano SLX, 32t
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant XCT 29” alloy
HubsShimano, sealed bearing
SpokesSapim Leader
TyresMaxxis Rekon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, , EXO, tubeless
Weight13.32kg (Size medium)

Highlights

With an ALUXX SL aluminum frameset featuring 90mm of rear suspension travel and 100mm up front, this smooth-riding 29er delivers speed, balance and control on fast, technical XC terrain. It’s optimized for larger diameter wheels with an updated Maestro suspension system that’s configured for a tighter rear triangle. The new geometry makes it a quicker and more agile on climbs and descents. The trunnion-mount shock produces a smooth, supple feel with improved pedaling efficiency. A new Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm is lighter and stronger than the previous aluminum version. And a lightweight integrated Giant WheelSystem with Boost technology comes with tubeless tires already set up, making it easy to experience added efficiency and control on technical terrain.

anthem-29-2
1
MAESTRO SUSPENSION TECHNOLOGY
Four strategically positioned pivot points and two linkages work together to create a single floating pivot point for the most active, efficient suspension system.
2
ALUXX SL ALUMINUM FRAME
State-of-the-art aluminum frameset material features best-in-class strength-to-weight ratios and unique welding technologies for a high-performance ride quality.
3
29-SPECIFIC XC GEOMETRY
Updated “long and low” XC frame geometry is tailored for 29-inch wheels to optimize control, acceleration and stability.
4
BOOST TECHNOLOGY
Wider hub spacing (110mm front/148mm rear) results in stiffer wheels for added control plus more tire clearance and an improved chainline for optimal drivetrain performance.
5
ADVANCED FORGED COMPOSITE UPPER ROCKER ARM
A state-of-the-art, high-pressure molding process is used to produce complex shaped carbon-fiber components that are lighter, stiffer and stronger than similar aluminum components.
6
TRUNNION MOUNT
New shock mount produces a lower leverage ratio for increased pedaling and braking efficiency, plus a lower center of gravity and shorter chainstays for improved handling, climbing and agility.
7
POWERCORE
A massively oversized bottom-bracket/chainstay area features a fully integrated, 92mm wide bottom-bracket design. Asymmetric chainstays provide additional stiffness on the driveside and stability on the non-driveside.
8
MEGADRIVE
A massive rectangular downtube and oversized toptube work in unison to provide superior front end lateral and torsional steering precision. The precisely engineered, rectangular shaped downtube yields unprecedented steering and pedaling stiffness.
1 - MAESTRO SUSPENSION TECHNOLOGY
Four strategically positioned pivot points and two linkages work together to create a single floating pivot point for the most active, efficient suspension system.
2 - ALUXX SL ALUMINUM FRAME
State-of-the-art aluminum frameset material features best-in-class strength-to-weight ratios and unique welding technologies for a high-performance ride quality.
3 - 29-SPECIFIC XC GEOMETRY
Updated “long and low” XC frame geometry is tailored for 29-inch wheels to optimize control, acceleration and stability.
4 - BOOST TECHNOLOGY
Wider hub spacing (110mm front/148mm rear) results in stiffer wheels for added control plus more tire clearance and an improved chainline for optimal drivetrain performance.
5 - ADVANCED FORGED COMPOSITE UPPER ROCKER ARM
A state-of-the-art, high-pressure molding process is used to produce complex shaped carbon-fiber components that are lighter, stiffer and stronger than similar aluminum components.
6 - TRUNNION MOUNT
New shock mount produces a lower leverage ratio for increased pedaling and braking efficiency, plus a lower center of gravity and shorter chainstays for improved handling, climbing and agility.
7 - POWERCORE
A massively oversized bottom-bracket/chainstay area features a fully integrated, 92mm wide bottom-bracket design. Asymmetric chainstays provide additional stiffness on the driveside and stability on the non-driveside.
8 - MEGADRIVE
A massive rectangular downtube and oversized toptube work in unison to provide superior front end lateral and torsional steering precision. The precisely engineered, rectangular shaped downtube yields unprecedented steering and pedaling stiffness.

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.444017.349019.353521.1
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)59023.26102463024.865025.6
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
Trail (mm) (inch)88.93.588.93.5893.5893.5
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)111343.8113344.6115445.4117546.3
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
Stack (mm) (inch)585235852359423.460423.8
Reach (mm) (inch)41716.443717.245417.947118.5
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74729.478030.781732.284333.2
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Tubeless System
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

You've just added this product to the cart: