TCR ADVANCED SL 0 DISC

TCR ADVANCED SL 0 DISC

AED 42,995.00


Description

A legend reborn. The bike that has been at the leading edge of road racing innovation for more than three decades is redesigned to be even lighter, stiffer and more aerodynamic. It’s the ultimate all-rounder for the performance obsessed.

Updated and improved in all aspects of road racing performance, the new TCR Advanced SL Disc achieves a previously unobtainable stiffness-to-weight ratio for faster climbing and sprinting, plus new aerodynamic gains for all-around efficiency. It’s the choice of CCC Team WorldTour racers like Greg Van Avermaet on challenging road courses that demand uncompromised performance in the pursuit of victory. New aerodynamic tube shaping on the headtube, downtube and fork makes it a killer on breakaways, sprints and solo chase efforts. The new TCR Advanced SL Disc also builds on its proven climbing capabilities, boasting the highest stiffness-to-weight ratio ever seen in a TCR. Additional key updates include added clearance in the frame and fork to fit larger diameter tires up to 32mm, the latest integrated WheelSystem technology, and a new aero-engineered Contact SLR composite handlebar to make it even faster against the wind.

Additional information

Brand

Giant

Bike Year

2021

Sizes

S, M, ML, L

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

SKU: G062100001100 Categories: , Tags: , , ,

Clear
View cart

Key Performance Factors

Class-leading efficiency

With the highest pedaling stiffness-to-weight ratio of any bike in its class and updated aero tube shaping, this frameset is engineered to give Giant pro road racers superior climbing capabilities, aerodynamic efficiency and sprint stiffness for race-winning performance.

Advanced aerodynamics

This is where the TCR’s most quantifiable gains can be found compared to previous generation models. Every tube shape was analyzed, engineered and tested to create an overall structure with significantly lower drag at a wider range of yaw angles. The result is a TCR that’s faster than ever in sprints and solo situations.

Total Control

Integrated disc brakes deliver smooth, powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in variable weather and road conditions. Flat mounts and new thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling, while added frame and fork clearance allows for larger diameter tires up 32mm.

Download PDF

SizesXS, S, M, ML, L, XL
ColorsMatte Raw Carbon / Gloss Unicorn White
FrameAdvanced SL-Grade Composite, integrated seatpost, disc
ForkAdvanced SL-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SLR
StemGiant Contact SLR
Seatpostintegrated design
SaddleGiant Fleet SLR
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM RED eTap AXS
Front DerailleurSRAM RED eTap AXS
Rear DerailleurSRAM RED eTap AXS
BrakesSRAM RED eTap AXS hydraulic
Brake LeversSRAM RED eTap AXS hydraulic
CassetteSRAM RED, 12-speed, 10x28
ChainSRAM RED D1
CranksetSRAM RED D1 DUB, 35/48with Quarq DZero power meter
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB, press fit
RimsCADEX 42mm Disc WheelSystem (F:42mm, R:42mm)
HubsCADEX 42mm Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
SpokesCADEX 42mm Disc WheelSystem
TiresCADEX Road Race, tubeless, 700x28mm (25c), folding
Extrascomputer mount
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Highlights

From materials to tube shapes to cutting-edge engineering and production, every aspect of the new TCR Advanced SL Disc was researched, designed and tested to improve overall performance on the road. More aerodynamic and efficient than ever, these are the key technologies that make this the fastest TCR ever.

tcr-adv-sl-0-disc
1
ADVANCED SL COMPOSITE
Professional-grade raw carbon material is woven in our own composite factory using our most advanced engineering and construction methods including: Continuous Fiber Technology to add strength while reducing weight; Carbon Nanotube Technology resin to improve impact resistance; and Fusion Process for lighter, stronger frame junctions.
2
TRUNCATED ELLIPSE TUBING
New strategically engineered airfoil sections in the frame and fork, developed through CFD and wind-tunnel testing, improve aerodynamic efficiency, reducing wind drag at a wider range of yaw angles compared to traditional teardrop shaped tubes.
3
VARIANT INTEGRATED SEATPOST
Specifically engineered for the needs of competitive road racers, Variant’s refined shape and integrated design result in a ride quality that perfectly balances compliance, aerodynamics and efficiency.
4
CUTTING-EDGE COMPOSITE ASSEMBLY
Up to 150 small individual composite swatches are placed using robotic layup assembly. The swatches are laser-cut so that smaller, ultra-precise sections can be used, resulting in lighter weight framesets. Our Continuous Fiber Technology adds strength while reducing weight. Carbon Nanotube Technology resin improves impact resistance, and our Fusion Process creates lighter, stronger frame junctions.
5
SYMMETRIC COMPOSITE FORK
The new Advanced SL-grade composite fork features a symmetric design and aero shaping, along with disc-brake integration and increased clearance for tires up to 32mm. This new design makes it lighter, stiffer and more aerodynamic.
6
CONTACT SLR HANDLEBAR
New Contact SLR handlebar features modified cable routing to provide a smart balance of aerodynamics, rider ergonomics and hassle-free setup and maintenance.
7
OVERDRIVE 2
The most advanced steerer tube technology in today’s Giant bikes. Designed to offer unprecedented front-end steering performance, the system’s oversized headset bearings (1 1/2” lower, 1 1/4” upper) and tapered steerer tube work in harmony to provide supreme steering stiffness.
8
MEGADRIVE
A massive rectangular downtube forms the link between the OverDrive 2 headtube area and the PowerCore bottom bracket. This precisely engineered, rectangular shape yields unprecedented steering and pedaling stiffness while optimizing aerodynamic flow over a standard water bottle.
9
POWERCORE
A massively oversized bottom-bracket/chainstay area features a fully integrated, 86-millimeter-wide bottom-bracket design. Symmetric chainstays provide additional stiffness on the driveside and stability on the non-drivesides.
10
ALL-NEW TUBELESS WHEELSYSTEMS
Engineered with proprietary Dynamic Balanced Lacing, all-new composite WheelSystems are set up factory tubeless and provide improved efficiency, comfort and control.
11
DISC-BRAKE INTEGRATION
The frame and fork are engineered with flat-mount disc-brake mounts for powerful, consistent braking performance in all conditions.
12
HOOKLESS RIM
Hookless rim design enhances overall durability, and offers a wider inner rim width without adding extra weight. It also helps to create a more round tire shape providing superior grip and handling as well as added sidewall support when cornering.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram
    XS S M ML L XL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch) 68026.8 71028 74029.1 77030.3 80031.5 83032.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees) 74.5° 74.0° 73.5° 73.0° 73.0° 72.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch) 52020.5 53521.1 55021.7 56522.2 58022.8 60023.6
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch) 1204.7 1305.1 1455.7 1656.5 1857.3 2007.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees) 71.0° 72.3° 73.0° 73.0° 73.0° 73.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch) 451.8 451.8 451.8 451.8 451.8 451.8
Trail (mm) (inch) 72.12.8 642.5 59.22.3 59.22.3 59.22.3 59.22.3
Wheelbase (mm) (inch) 97638.4 97738.5 98038.6 99139 100639.6 102040.2
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch) 40515.9 40515.9 40515.9 40515.9 40515.9 40515.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch) 722.8 69.52.7 69.52.7 672.6 672.6 672.6
Stack (mm) (inch) 51720.4 52820.8 54521.5 56222.1 58122.9 59623.5
Reach (mm) (inch) 37614.8 38315.1 38815.3 39315.5 40215.8 41216.2
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch) 70627.8 72528.5 74729.4 77330.4 80031.5 81632.1
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch) 40015.7 40015.7 42016.5 42016.5 44017.3 44017.3
Stem Length (mm) (inch) 803.1 903.5 1003.9 1104.3 1104.3 1204.7
Crank Length (mm) (inch) 1706.7 1706.7 172.56.8 172.56.8 1756.9 1756.9
Wheel Size 700C 700C 700C 700C 700C 700C

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram
  XSSMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)68026.87102874029.177030.380031.583032.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)52020.553521.155021.756522.258022.860023.6
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.3°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
Trail (mm) (inch)72.12.8642.559.22.359.22.359.22.359.22.3
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97638.497738.598038.699139100639.6102040.2
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)722.869.52.769.52.7672.6672.6672.6
Stack (mm) (inch)51720.452820.854521.556222.158122.959623.5
Reach (mm) (inch)37614.838315.138815.339315.540215.841216.2
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)70627.872528.574729.477330.480031.581632.1
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

You've just added this product to the cart: