TRANCE ADVANCED 2

TRANCE ADVANCED 2

د.إ17,295.00


Description

Be ready to rock on all types of trails. From lung-busting climbs to screaming descents, this ultra-capable singletrack shredder is built on a lightweight and stiff composite frame with updated Maestro Suspension that keeps you in control.

Trance Advanced delivers cutting edge performance so you can climb faster and descend with more control. Featuring 140mm of rear suspension travel and 150mm up front, plus the agile all-rounder performance of 27.5 wheels, this progressive trail bike can do it all.

The refined Maestro suspension system includes a trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged composite rocker arm, which makes the whole chassis lighter and stronger. And overall frame geometry has evolved with shorter chainstays and a longer toptube for confident handling on aggressive terrain.

Additional information

Brand

Giant

Colour

Black

Sizes

S, M, L

Bike Year

2019

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

SKU: G062001015100 Categories: , Tags: , ,

Clear

Key Performance Factors

27.5 agility and control

27.5-inch wheels balance agility and control, giving you the ability to roll over rugged terrain, flick the bike at speed, change lines, and explode out of corners.

Latest suspension tech

Updated Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 140mm of rear travel (and 150mm up front), it has the new Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Trail-tuned chassis

The lightweight and stiff Advanced-grade composite frameset features updated geometry to give you confidence on technical trails. The result is agile and efficient climbing plus added control for trails ranging from chunky singletrack to flowy high-speed descents.

SizesS, M, L, XL
ColorsGun Metal Black / Pure Red / Black
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite front triangle, ALUXX SL Aluminum rear triangle
ForkFox 36 Rhythm , 150mm travel, GRIP Damper, Boost 15x110mm KaBolt, tapered steerer
ShockFox Float DPX2, Performance, trunnion mount
HandlebarGiant Contact TR35, 780x35mm, 20mm rise, AL6061
StemGiant Contact SL 35, Diameter 35mm
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper post with remote lever, 30.9mm
SaddleGiant Contact (neutral)
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM NX Eagle, 1x12
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM NX Eagle
BrakesSRAM Guide T [F] 180mm [R] 180mm, hydraulic disc
Brake LeversSRAM Guide T
CassetteSRAM NX Eagle, 11x50
ChainSRAM NX Eagle
CranksetTruVativ Descendent 6k Eagle Dub, Boost, 30
Bottom BracketSRAM GXP Dub Press Fit
RimsGiant TRX 1 27.5 WheelSystem, hookless carbon, 30mm inner width
HubsGiant TRX 1 27.5 WheelSystem
SpokesGiant TRX 1 27.5 WheelSystem
Tires[F] Maxxis high Roller II 27.5x2.5 WT, 60 tpi, 3C, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis high Roller II 27.5x2.4, 60 tpi, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Highlights

Trance Advanced delivers cutting edge performance so you can climb faster and descend with more control. Featuring 140mm of rear suspension travel and 150mm up front, plus the agile all-rounder performance of 27.5 wheels, this progressive trail bike can do it all. The refined Maestro suspension system includes a trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged composite rocker arm, which makes the whole chassis lighter and stronger. And overall frame geometry has evolved with shorter chainstays and a longer toptube for confident handling on aggressive terrain. 

trance-advanced-2
1
ADVANCED COMPOSITE MAINFRAME
High-performance grade raw carbon fiber and custom resin are used to produce this high-quality frame in Giant's own composite factory. Handcrafted monocoque construction makes it extremely lightweight, stiff and compliant.
2
BOOST AXLE
Wider hub spacing (110mm front/148mm rear) results in stiffer wheels for added control plus more tire clearance and an improved chainline for optimal drivetrain performance.
3
ADVANCED FORGED COMPOSITE UPPER ROCKER ARM
A state-of-the-art, high-pressure molding process is used to produce complex shaped carbon-fiber components that are lighter, stiffer and stronger than similar aluminum components.
4
MAESTRO SUSPENSION
Uses four strategically positioned pivot points and two linkages that work together to create a single floating pivot point for the most active, efficient suspension system.
5
TRUNNION MOUNT
New shock mount produces a lower leverage ratio for increased pedaling and braking efficiency, plus a lower center of gravity and shorter chainstays for improved handling, climbing and agility.
6
POWERCORE
A massively oversized bottom-bracket/chainstay area features a fully integrated, 92-millimeter wide bottom-bracket design. Asymmetric chainstays provide additional stiffness on the driveside and stability on the non-driveside.
7
OVERDRIVE
Designed to provide precise front-end steering performance, the system’s oversized headset bearings (1 1/2” lower and 1 1/8” upper) and tapered steerer tube work in conjunction to provide optimal steering stiffness.
8
GIANT WHEELSYSTEM
Engineered with proprietary Dynamic Balanced Lacing technology, Giant’s all-new TRX Composite WheelSystem delivers superior efficiency, pinpoint control and engineered durability.
1 - ADVANCED COMPOSITE MAINFRAME
High-performance grade raw carbon fiber and custom resin are used to produce this high-quality frame in Giant's own composite factory. Handcrafted monocoque construction makes it extremely lightweight, stiff and compliant.
2 - BOOST AXLE
Wider hub spacing (110mm front/148mm rear) results in stiffer wheels for added control plus more tire clearance and an improved chainline for optimal drivetrain performance.
3 - ADVANCED FORGED COMPOSITE UPPER ROCKER ARM
A state-of-the-art, high-pressure molding process is used to produce complex shaped carbon-fiber components that are lighter, stiffer and stronger than similar aluminum components.
4 - MAESTRO SUSPENSION
Uses four strategically positioned pivot points and two linkages that work together to create a single floating pivot point for the most active, efficient suspension system.
5 - TRUNNION MOUNT
New shock mount produces a lower leverage ratio for increased pedaling and braking efficiency, plus a lower center of gravity and shorter chainstays for improved handling, climbing and agility.
6 - POWERCORE
A massively oversized bottom-bracket/chainstay area features a fully integrated, 92-millimeter wide bottom-bracket design. Asymmetric chainstays provide additional stiffness on the driveside and stability on the non-driveside.
7 - OVERDRIVE
Designed to provide precise front-end steering performance, the system’s oversized headset bearings (1 1/2” lower and 1 1/8” upper) and tapered steerer tube work in conjunction to provide optimal steering stiffness.
8 - GIANT WHEELSYSTEM
Engineered with proprietary Dynamic Balanced Lacing technology, Giant’s all-new TRX Composite WheelSystem delivers superior efficiency, pinpoint control and engineered durability.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

S   163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
M   171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
L   179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
XL   187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)38015431174821950720
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)58022.86102463024.865525.8
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91054.11305.11455.7
Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
Trail (mm) (inch)1044.11044.11044.11044.1
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)112944.4116045.7118346.6120947.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6150.6
Stack (mm) (inch)58723.159123.361424.262824.7
Reach (mm) (inch)4061643517.144817.646918.5
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)70127.672328.576830.278831
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)502502502602.4
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies

Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

You've just added this product to the cart: