XTC Advanced 29 1

Ramadan Offer

XTC Advanced 29 1

د.إ20,995.00 د.إ14,696.50


Description

For pure XC speed, this composite hardtail 29er delivers responsive ride quality and maximum efficiency on fast, flowy singletrack. It’s a great choice for your weekly race series, an off-road marathon, or burning up your local XC trails.

With its large-diameter 29-inch wheels and lightweight Advanced-grade composite frame, this smooth-riding hardtail eats up XC terrain. The frameset is engineered for a 100mm fork, and it’s handcrafted with a specific composite layup schedule that varies according to frame size to create the optimal stiffness-to-weight ratio with just the right amount of vertical compliance. The result is a bike that scoots up steep climbs and gives you added confidence and control on fast, flowy singletrack.

It features wider Boost hub spacing, which improves wheel stiffness and adds clearance to run larger tires, plus a host of other features that let you dial in its performance for nearly any type of terrain.

Additional information

Brand

Giant

Colours

Gloss Charcoal / Matte Carbon

Sizes

M, L

Bike Year

2020

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

SKU: G062001049100 Categories: , Tags: , , ,

Clear

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight and responsive

A hand-crafted Advanced-grade composite frameset offers XC racers and riders a competitive advantage for climbing, accelerating and sprinting.

XC efficiency

The frame is engineered with a high stiffness-to-weight-ratio, which translates to efficient pedaling power and precise handling on the trail.

Custom compliance

Each frame is custom-tuned based on its size. Individual composite lay-up schedules are created to optimize vertical compliance to produce a smoother ride quality on XC terrain.

Download PDF

SizesS, M, L, XL
ColorsGloss Charcoal / Matte Carbon
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite
ForkFox 32 Float SC Performance 29", 100mm, GRIP damper, two-position remote lockout, Boost 15x110 QR, tapered
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SL XC Flat, 780x31.8
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant Contact, composite, 30.9
SaddleGiant Contact SL (forward)
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Deore XT
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore XT
BrakesShimano Deore XT
Brake LeversShimano Deore XT
CassetteShimano SLX, 10x51
ChainShimano
CranksetShimano Deore XT, 32t
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant XCR-1 29 Composite WheelSystem
HubsGiant XCR-1 29 WheelSystem
SpokesGiant XCR-1 29 WheelSystem
TiresMaxxis Recon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, , EXO, tubeless
ExtrasTubeless prepared
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Highlights

With its large-diameter 29-inch wheels and lightweight Advanced-grade composite frame, this smooth-riding hardtail eats up XC terrain. The frameset is engineered for a 100mm fork, and it’s handcrafted with a specific composite layup schedule that varies according to frame size to create the optimal stiffness-to-weight ratio with just the right amount of vertical compliance. The result is a bike that scoots up steep climbs and gives you added confidence and control on fast, flowy singletrack. It features wider Boost hub spacing, which improves wheel stiffness and adds clearance to run larger tires, plus a host of other features that let you dial in its performance for nearly any type of terrain.

xtc-advanced-29-1
1
ADVANCED COMPOSITE FRAME
High-performance grade raw carbon material is used to produce this custom frame material in our own composite factory with a high stiffness-to-weight ratio. The front triangle of these framesets is assembled and molded as one continuous piece in a proprietary manufacturing process called Modified Monocoque Construction.
2
OPTIMIZED TUBE SHAPING
A completely redesigned XtC Advanced 29 frame optimizes every tube shape to shave weight, maintain stiffness and improve ride quality on XC terrain.
3
OVERDRIVE
Giant’s original oversized fork steerer tube technology. Designed to provide precise front-end steering performance, the system’s oversized headset bearings (1 1/2” lower and 1 1/8” upper for mountain) and tapered steerer tube work in conjunction to provide optimal steering stiffness.
4
INTERNAL CABLE ROUTING
Internal cable routing with fewer, yet larger ports and tool-free bottom bracket guide, ensures easy cable installation while minimizing frame weight.
5
MEGADRIVE
A massive rectangular downtube and oversized toptube work in unison to provide superior front end lateral and torsional steering precision. The precisely engineered, rectangular shaped downtube yields unprecedented steering and pedaling stiffness.
6
POWERCORE
A massively oversized bottom-bracket/chainstay area features a fully integrated, 92-millimeter wide bottom-bracket design. Asymmetric chainstays provide additional stiffness on the driveside and stability on the non-driveside.
7
GIANT TUBELESS SYSTEM
Integrated Tubeless WheelSystem and tires deliver improved efficiency, comfort and control in the most user-friendly and reliable system.
8
BOOST TECHNOLOGY
Wider hub spacing (110mm front / 148mm rear) results in stiffer wheels for added control plus more tire clearance and an improved chainline for optimal drivetrain performance.
1 - ADVANCED COMPOSITE FRAME
High-performance grade raw carbon material is used to produce this custom frame material in our own composite factory with a high stiffness-to-weight ratio. The front triangle of these framesets is assembled and molded as one continuous piece in a proprietary manufacturing process called Modified Monocoque Construction.
2 - OPTIMIZED TUBE SHAPING
A completely redesigned XtC Advanced 29 frame optimizes every tube shape to shave weight, maintain stiffness and improve ride quality on XC terrain.
3 - OVERDRIVE
Giant’s original oversized fork steerer tube technology. Designed to provide precise front-end steering performance, the system’s oversized headset bearings (1 1/2” lower and 1 1/8” upper for mountain) and tapered steerer tube work in conjunction to provide optimal steering stiffness.
4 - INTERNAL CABLE ROUTING
Internal cable routing with fewer, yet larger ports and tool-free bottom bracket guide, ensures easy cable installation while minimizing frame weight.
5 - MEGADRIVE
A massive rectangular downtube and oversized toptube work in unison to provide superior front end lateral and torsional steering precision. The precisely engineered, rectangular shaped downtube yields unprecedented steering and pedaling stiffness.
6 - POWERCORE
A massively oversized bottom-bracket/chainstay area features a fully integrated, 92-millimeter wide bottom-bracket design. Asymmetric chainstays provide additional stiffness on the driveside and stability on the non-driveside.
7 - GIANT TUBELESS SYSTEM
Integrated Tubeless WheelSystem and tires deliver improved efficiency, comfort and control in the most user-friendly and reliable system.
8 - BOOST TECHNOLOGY
Wider hub spacing (110mm front / 148mm rear) results in stiffer wheels for added control plus more tire clearance and an improved chainline for optimal drivetrain performance.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

S   163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
M   171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
L   179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
XL   187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154311747518.752520.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)59523.461424.26352566526.2
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°70.0°70.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)431.7431.7431.7431.7
Trail (mm) (inch)94.93.794.93.794.93.794.93.7
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)108742.8110643.5112844.4115945.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.7
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)582.3582.3582.3582.3
Stack (mm) (inch)60423.860423.861324.163224.9
Reach (mm) (inch)41616.443517.143517.147718.8
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)7372976430.179131.182932.6
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

You've just added this product to the cart: